Monday, September 20, 2010

good things come in 3's??

Sooooo we may have bought a house. Apparently getting married and going away for 7 weeks wasn't enough of a challenge, we thought we'd throw on the tiniest of tasks in purchasing our first home. I'm feeling a little embarrassed and braggy about the number of 'big things' we've accomplished recently, so I promise from now on, I will have nothing but knitting and sewing projects to show. I promise.

So without further it is!

I haven't taken pictures of the inside yet. I keep waiting for the moment when it will all be cleaned and looking lovely...but given that we're leaving on our trip in 2.5 days...not gonna happen! So here's one the inspector took awhile ago:

We also had to undertake our first home reno project - ever - this past weekend to make sure the roof was in good shape for the winter. We had to add ventilation..which would help with some ice forming problems. Anyways...I now know how to apply venting and re-shingle the ridge of a roof! Hoorah!

(doesn't he look cute with a power tool!??!)

These are our neighbours in the front yard. In fact 2 days ago i came outside to take a picture of the cows and noticed one was eating around our fire pit...Lesson to deal with stray farm animals. Go inside and hope they wander into the neighbours yard. Yup - I think I have what it takes to be a good neighbour!

Now when i'm ill and tired on our trip I can find an internet cafe and check on the blog to remind myself about home sweet home!:)



  1. BEAUTIFUL!! Wow, 2010 has been really, really good to you guys. I love your house!

  2. So awesome! Can't wait to see more!

  3. Oh my god Alana! That is the dream house right there! And yes, Mark looks good with a power tool! Ha! You're so smitten and as you should be. I am soooo happy for you guys and everything that you have managed to set up for yourselves this past while... not to mention all you phenominal crafts! I love the bear. Can't wait to see this house in person!